• ABOUT THE BAND
     
     
    The Shadow Creek High School Band began with the opening of the school in August of 2016.  Since that time, the Shadow Creek Band has developed a proud culture of hard work, high expectations, and success.  The band program is a community of teachers, parents, and outstanding young musicians, who dedicate their time and efforts to each other and their growth as students and musicians. 
     
    SHADOW CREEK HIGH SCHOOL BAND AWARDS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS
    2019 TMEA State Honor Band Competition - State Finals, Wind Symphony, 9th Place in Class 5A
    2019 TMEA State Honor Band Competition - Area E, Wind Symphony, 2nd Place in Class 5A, Advanced to State
    2019 TMEA State Honor Band Competition - Region 17, Wind Symphony, 2nd Place in Class 5A, Advanced to Area
    2019 UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest, Wind Symphony, UIL Sweepstakes Award
    2019 UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest, Symphonic Band, UIL Sweepstakes Award
    2019 UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest, Concert Band, UIL Superior Rating 
    2018 Region 17 UIL Marching Contest, UIL Sweepstakes Award
    2018 UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest, Wind Symphony, UIL Sweepstakes Award
    2018 UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest, Symphonic Band, UIL Sweepstakes Award
    2018 UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest, Concert Band, UIL Superior Rating 
    2017 Area E Marching Contest, 8th Place in Finals Performance
    2017 Region 17 UIL Marching Contest, UIL Sweepstakes Award
    2017 Katy Marching Festival, Finals Performance
    2017 TMEA State Honor Band Competition - State Finals, Wind Symphony, 15th Place in Class 5A
    2017 TMEA State Honor Band Competition - Area E, Wind Symphony, 2nd Place in Class 5A, Advanced to State
    2017 TMEA State Honor Band Competition - Region 17, Wind Symphony, 1st Place in Class 5A, Advanced to Area
    2017 UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest, Wind Symphony, UIL Sweepstakes Award
    2017 UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest, Symphonic Band, UIL Sweepstakes Award 
    2016 Region 17 UIL Marching Contest, UIL Sweepstakes Award
    2016 Katy Marching Festival, 3rd Place in Class 5A
     
    SHADOW CREEK HIGH SCHOOL COLOR GUARD
    2019 Texas Color Guard Circuit - State Championships, State Finalist, 4th Place in Scholastic A Division
    2019 Texas Color Guard Circuit - Area South Championships, 1st Place in Scholastic A Division
    2019 Texas Color Guard Circuit - Katy Show, 2nd Place in Scholastic A Division
    2019 Texas Color Guard Circuit - Conroe Show, 1st Place in Scholastic A Division
    2019 Texas Color Guard Circuit - Dawson HS Show, 2nd Place in Scholastic A Division
    2018 Texas Color Guard Circuit - State Championships, State Finalist, 10th Place in Scholastic A Division
    2018 Texas Color Guard Circuit - Dawson HS Show, 2nd Place in Scholastic Regional A Division
    2017 Texas Color Guard Circuit - State Championships, 2nd Place in Scholastic Regional A Blue Division
    2017 Texas Color Guard Circuit - Cypress Falls HS Show, 3rd Place in Scholastic Regional A Blue Division
    2017 Texas Color Guard Circuit - Dawson HS Show, 1st Place in Novice Division
    2016 Katy Marching Festival, 1st Place Color Guard in Class 5A
     
    SHADOW CREEK HIGH SCHOOL BAND ALL-STATE MUSICIANS
    2019 Sabrina Thomas, Flute
    2019 Darius Gerard, Bass Clarinet
    2019 Nathan Gannon, Horn
    2019 Alex Willis, Euphonium
    2019 Lianne D'Souza, Percussion
    2018 James Laase, Oboe
    2018 Alex Scheibel, Bassoon
    2018 Nila Shibu, Clarinet
    2018 Lianne D'Souza, Percussion
    2018 Josh Villanueva, Percussion
    2017 Christina Lewellyn, Bassoon
    2017 Grant Lloyd, Flute
    2017 Alicia Sanchez, Percussion
    2017 Josh Villanueva, Percussion